Online Shop Coming Soon
Delivery van Online Shop Coming Soon
Experts in skin tone
Search Icon Close Icon

The Experts Skin Guide

Sacha Inchi Oil

Sacha inchi oil

What is Sacha Inchi Oil?

Sacha Inchi Oil is known to be one of the richest sources of omega fatty acids in any plant. In fact, it contains three times the amount of fatty acids than coconut oil. Native to the Amazon jungle, this natural oil is extracted from the seeds and fruit of the Plukenetia Volubilis plant and is packed full of essential nutrients offering powerful benefits for the skin.

Rich in vitamins, anti-oxidants and fatty acids, this natural oil can often be found in skincare products for its ability to nourish the skin and achieve a healthier, more radiant complexion.

What does Sacha Inchi Oil do?

Containing beneficial fatty acids Alpha-linolenic acid (Omega 3 ), Linoleic acid (Omega 6) and Oleic acid (Omega 9) which can be found in foods such as fish, seeds and nuts, it can also be applied topically to the skin for ultimate absorption of its nutrients. Omega 3 and 6 are classed as essential fatty acids as our bodies do not produce these however they are an essential nutrient for optimal skin health.


These essential fatty acids can be found in various essential oils including Rosehip Seed Oil and Sacha Inchi Oil, which work by maintaining the skins natural barrier by helping to regulate oil production and promote healthier looking skin, whilst providing soothing anti-inflammatory benefits.

Sacha Inchi Oil also contains the component Behenic acid, which has amazing anti-ageing properties to help restore skin elasticity keeping it firm, supple and smooth resulting in a younger looking complexion. Its high Vitamin A and E (alpha-tocopherol) content gives this oil its excellent antioxidant properties to help strengthen the skin, retain moisture and combat free radicals caused by ageing and environmental factors.

Benefits of Sacha Inchi Oil for your skin

This super ingredient is an excellent all-rounder for healthy, glowing skin.

  • Reduce the appearance of dark spots
  • Minimise the appearance of enlarged pores
  • Long lasting hydration
  • Free radical defence
  • Improve skin elasticity and signs of ageing
  • Helps to boost collagen production
  • Reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • Soothing antioxidant properties
  • Soft, smooth and radiant skin

Is Sacha Inchi Oil right for my skin?

Sacha Inchi Oil is known as a lightweight, dry (non-greasy) oil which easily absorbs without clogging pores. This ingredient is an excellent all-rounder that is generally considered safe for all skin types however, we would always recommend performing a 48 hour patch test before adding new products into your skincare regime.

How to use Sacha Inchi Oil

Often found in its purest form as an oil, it can be used on its own or a few drops added to another oil or your favourite moisturiser.

Fade Out uses Sacha Inchi Oil with Rosehip Seed Oil in our range of night creams to create an effective overnight system using natural ingredients to achieve a beautifully, radiant complexion.

Browse Fade Out's moisturisers with Sacha Inchi Oil

Advanced Even Skin Tone Night Cream
Advanced Even Skin Tone Night Cream

Boost skin hydration and radiance overnight

Advanced+ Age Protection Even Skin Tone Night Cream
Advanced+ Age Protection Even Skin Tone Night Cream

Hydrate, plump, and restore natural suppleness overnight

Advanced + Vitamin Enriched Night Cream
Advanced + Vitamin Enriched Night Cream

Natural actives and antioxidants to nourish and promote skin health