Brighter, even skin tone in just 4 weeks
Delivery van Shop Now
Experts in skin tone
Search Icon Close Icon

The Experts Skin Guide

Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip Seed Oil

What is Rosehip Seed Oil?

Rosehip Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the rosehip fruit and processed to form the oil. Derived from the Rosa Canina rose bush, native to Chile, this ingredient is well known for its incredible healing properties. Rich in vitamins, anti-oxidants and fatty acids (Omega 3, 6 and 9) , this natural oil can often be found in skincare products for its ability to nourish the skin and achieve a healthier, more radiant complexion.

What does Rosehip Seed Oil do?

This versatile, skin nourishing ingredient contains a high content of fatty acids including Gamma Linoleic Acid, Alpha-Linolenic, and Oleic Acid which are beneficial to maintaining healthy skin. Fatty Acids have excellent anti-oxidant properties helping to strengthen the skins natural barrier and promoting cell renewal, whilst neutralising free radicals caused by environmental factors. They also work to keep skin soft and hydrated by aiding water retention within the skin and preventing moisture loss.

Rosehip Seed Oil contains Carotenoids, which are rich in Vitamin A, to help restore elasticity and skins natural suppleness resulting in a reduction in signs of ageing such as fine lines and wrinkles. Also high in Vitamin C, this multi-tasking ingredient has wondrous benefits for brightening the complexion and fading signs of hyperpigmentation.

Additionally, Rosehip is rich in phenols and Vitamin E which are known for their anti-inflammatory properties which may help reduce redness and calm irritation on skin.

Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil for your skin

Reaping with benefits for the skin, this fantastic natural ingredient is a must have in your skincare regime for healthy, nourished skin.

  • Moisturising and hydrating
  • Improve skin elasticity and signs of ageing
  • Restore natural supplenes
  • Help fade dark spots and brighten the skin
  • Radiant, more even skin tone
  • Improve the appearance of dark scars and stretch marks
  • Strengthen the skins natural barrier to help protect against environmental factors

Is Rosehip Seed Oil right for my skin?

Rosehip Seed Oil is known as a lightweight, dry (non-greasy) oil which easily absorbs without clogging pores. This ingredient is an excellent all-rounder that is generally considered safe for all skin types however, we would always recommend performing a 48 hour patch test before adding new products into your skincare regime.

How to use Rosehip Seed Oil

Often found in its purest form as an oil, it can be used on its own or a few drops added to another oil or your favourite moisturiser.

Fade Out uses Rosehip Seed Oil with Sacha Inchi Oil in our range of night creams to create an effective overnight system using natural ingredients to achieve a beautifully, radiant complexion.

Browse Fade Out's moisturisers with Rosehip Seed Oil

Advanced Even Skin Tone Night Cream
Advanced Even Skin Tone Night Cream

Boost skin hydration and radiance overnight

£9.99

Advanced + Vitamin Enriched Night Cream
Advanced + Vitamin Enriched Night Cream

Natural actives and antioxidants to nourish and promote skin health

£12.99

Advanced+ Age Protection Even Skin Tone Night Cream
Advanced+ Age Protection Even Skin Tone Night Cream

Hydrate, plump, and restore natural suppleness overnight

£12.99